One-Level Condos in Cincinnati: Where to Find Ranch and Elevator Living

Want to skip the stairs? One-level living is the heart of Greater Cincinnati’s condo market. Of the 2,337 condos sold in the Cincy MLS in the 12 months ending October 2026, 1,440 (62%) were one-level units, at a median price of $225,000. That’s good news for downsizers, empty nesters and anyone planning to stay put for the long run.

One-Level vs. Two-Story Condos by the Numbers

  • One level: 1,440 sales, median $225,000, about 1,216 square feet, 15 median days on market.
  • Two story: 674 sales, median $250,000, about 1,310 square feet, 18 days.
  • Three or more levels (townhomes): 177 sales, median $327,000, about 1,564 square feet, 28 days.

One-level condos sell fastest of all, so be ready to move when the right one lists. Our free Condo Finder sends new listings as soon as they hit the market.

Two Kinds of One-Level Living

Ranch condos in the suburbs usually have an attached garage, a patio and a first-floor owner’s suite; you’ll find them in Mason, Deerfield Township, Loveland, West Chester and the west side. Elevator buildings in Downtown, Walnut Hills, Hyde Park and Clifton put every room on one floor and add a lobby, garage parking and often a doorman or heat in the fee.

Condo Communities Where Most Sales Are One Level

In these communities, at least three of the four most recent Cincy MLS sales were listed as one level. Recent sale prices are the middle 80% of sales from November 2023 to October 2026.

Downtown & OTR

  • The 15 on Court (Downtown): recent sales $223K to $247K, condo fee about $131 to $180 a month.
  • 900 Adam’s Crossing (East End): recent sales $412K to $622K, condo fee about $1,486 to $1,607 a month; elevator building.
  • The Academy at Saint Gregory (Downtown): recent sales $265K to $350K, condo fee about $443 to $835 a month.
  • The American Building (Downtown): recent sales $438K to $490K, condo fee about $595 to $790 a month; elevator building.
  • The Brittany (Over-the-Rhine): recent sales $277K to $297K, condo fee about $269 to $350 a month.
  • Fourteenth & Vine Lofts (Over-the-Rhine): recent sales $368K to $436K, condo fee about $327 to $463 a month.
  • Lackman Lofts (Over-the-Rhine): recent sales $247K to $334K, condo fee about $409 to $698 a month.
  • The McAlpin (Downtown): recent sales $355K to $510K, condo fee about $502 to $788 a month; elevator building.
  • The McFarland Lofts (Downtown): recent sales $292K to $344K, condo fee about $336 to $485 a month.
  • One Mercer (Over-the-Rhine): recent sales $443K to $523K, condo fee about $385 to $431 a month.
  • Park Place at Lytle (Downtown): recent sales $280K to $595K, condo fee about $530 to $1,007 a month.
  • Parvis Lofts on Vine (Over-the-Rhine): recent sales $191K to $276K, condo fee about $280 to $344 a month.
  • River Walk East End (East End): recent sales $300K to $448K, condo fee about $558 to $561 a month.
  • Trinity Flats (Over-the-Rhine): recent sales $289K to $367K, condo fee about $346 to $391 a month.

Uptown

  • Columbia Tower (Walnut Hills): recent sales $95K to $125K, condo fee about $336 to $618 a month; elevator building.
  • The Cooper Building (Walnut Hills): recent sales $231K to $345K, condo fee about $475 to $747 a month.
  • The Edgecliff Condos (Walnut Hills): recent sales $164K to $555K, condo fee about $1,347 to $1,817 a month; elevator building.
  • Edgecliff Point Condominiums (Walnut Hills): recent sales $645K to $1.55M, condo fee about $1,900 to $2,100 a month; elevator building.
  • The Husman House (Walnut Hills): recent sales $178K to $355K, condo fee about $1,189 to $2,026 a month; elevator building.
  • The Kingston (Walnut Hills): recent sales $390K to $399K, condo fee about $703 to $959 a month.
  • The Laredo Condominiums (Walnut Hills): recent sales $115K, condo fee about $459 to $557 a month.
  • The Maisons Lafayette Condos (Clifton): recent sales $114K to $255K, condo fee about $879 to $1,100 a month; elevator building.
  • The Overlook at Eden Park (Walnut Hills): recent sales $1.3M, condo fee about $800 to $1,300 a month.
  • The Parkside Condos (Clifton): recent sales $130K to $169K, condo fee about $225 to $256 a month.
  • The Queen City Condos (Clifton): recent sales $147K to $193K, condo fee about $250 to $255 a month.
  • St. James at the Park (Walnut Hills): recent sales $462K to $839K, condo fee about $1,752 to $2,011 a month.
  • St. Paul Tower (Walnut Hills): recent sales , condo fee about $308 to $313 a month.
  • Stetson Square Condos (Clifton): recent sales $220K to $380K, condo fee about $362 to $536 a month.
  • Verona at Eden Park Condos (Walnut Hills): recent sales $180K to $368K, condo fee about $428 to $700 a month.

East Side

  • 2801 Erie Ave (Hyde Park): recent sales $1.25M, condo fee about $583 to $1,056 a month.
  • Ashworth Drive (Hyde Park): recent sales $265K to $400K, condo fee about $375 to $476 a month.
  • Cross Keys (Hyde Park): recent sales $298K, condo fee about $532 to $596 a month.
  • Greenhouse Lane (Oakley): recent sales $423K to $727K, condo fee about $413 to $500 a month.
  • Lofts at 4120 (Oakley): recent sales $614K to $666K, condo fee about $909 to $919 a month.
  • Madison House (Hyde Park): recent sales $145K to $278K, condo fee about $1,193 to $1,273 a month; elevator building.
  • Observatory (Hyde Park): recent sales $1.29M to $1.95M, condo fee about $860 to $1,109 a month.
  • Park Place (Hyde Park): recent sales $173K to $193K, condo fee about $242 to $472 a month.
  • The Regency (Hyde Park): recent sales $203K to $519K, condo fee about $998 to $1,091 a month; elevator building.

Northeast Suburbs

  • Carrington Place Condominiums (Loveland): recent sales $183K to $232K, condo fee about $391 to $593 a month.
  • Fairway Crossing (Lebanon): recent sales $165K to $178K, condo fee about $280 a month.
  • Fox Hollow (Mason): recent sales $550K to $629K, condo fee about $336 to $450 a month.
  • Mallards of Mason (Mason): recent sales $338K to $412K, condo fee about $352 to $492 a month.
  • Oakwood Lakes (Mason): recent sales $405K to $458K, condo fee about $470 to $485 a month.
  • Park Manor (Blue Ash): recent sales $520K to $897K, condo fee about $560 to $834 a month.
  • The Sanctuary at Water’s Edge (Mason): recent sales $197K to $263K, condo fee about $234 to $287 a month.
  • Towne Square Lofts (Blue Ash): recent sales $310K to $384K, condo fee about $443 to $575 a month.
  • Twenty Mile Green (Deerfield Township): recent sales $250K to $346K, condo fee about $365 to $384 a month.
  • Waterstone (Washington Township): recent sales $176K to $194K, condo fee about $285 to $407 a month.

North, West & Clermont

  • The Hammond North (North College Hill): recent sales $72K to $153K, condo fee about $555 to $1,937 a month; elevator building.
  • Queens Tower (East Price Hill): recent sales $137K to $301K, condo fee about $557 to $763 a month; elevator building.
  • Taylor Creek Condominiums (Colerain Township): recent sales $105K to $129K, condo fee about $275 to $276 a month.

Tips for Buying a One-Level Condo

  • Check every listing. Not every unit in a community is one level; some buildings mix ranch units with two-story townhomes.
  • Look at the entry. A ranch condo may still have steps up to the front door or down to the garage; ask for photos or a video tour.
  • Ask about the elevator. In older high-rises, ask when the elevators were last modernized and whether a project is planned.
  • Know the fee. Ranch communities often run $250 to $450 a month; full-service high-rises can top $1,000. Compare what each fee covers.

Downsizing from a house? Our team can sell your home and find your condo on one timeline. Call My Cincinnati Condo at 513-759-0100.

Source: Cincy MLS closed condominium sales, November 2025 to October 2026 (levels and prices), and November 2023 to October 2026 (community sale ranges and fees). Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.